Worgan's Wood

EH Scheduling description:

The monument includes a stone cairn situated just below the crest of a south facing slope in the Forest of Dean. The cairn has a stone mound which measures 6m in diameter and is about 0.5m high. Two large stone slabs, about 1m long lie parallel to each other about 0.4m apart on the centre of the mound. Around these are scattered a number of large limestone slabs, forming a roughly circular cairn. It is possible that the cairn was disturbed during the course of unrecorded excavation in the past.

Pastscape has the following about accessibility:

This barrow, which is shown on a map by G Ormerod, was searched for unsuccessfully by Dr Scott Garrett and by L V Grinsell, its site being occupied by a dense patch of brambles.

A roughly circular heap of stones at ST 5437 9874 is some 5.0m in diameter and 0.4m high. It appears to be the remains of a cairn.

Condition poor and very overgrown.