Bradieston

Fieldnotes

This must have been a massive cairn at some point and has wonderful views out to the North Sea and of the coast line. The grass covered cairn stands at over 21 meters wide and is over 3 meters in height. Cairn material pokes thru but any trace of a kerb has long since gone.

From the Tower Of Johnston walk directly south as I did. This includes a couple of climbs, jumping over fences (barbed and electric), burns and a nice stroll thru some boggy bits. If going by road leave the A92 between St Cyrus and Johnshaven heading north. Take the minor road south west at the first crossroads. Look north and the cairn is clearly visible on the ridge to the north after the South Bradieston track.