Penrhosfeilw

Miscellaneous

The whole district of Plas is interesting, and must have been a place of importance in Celtic times. There are moreover still to be seen two large meinhirs of schist rock, measuring 11 ft. in height above the ground, and 10 ft. apart, which, as old tradition affirms, were surrounded by a circle of large stones, standing 4 or 5 ft. above the surface; many of these were removed by the tenants to build the outhouses, fences, and to form gate-posts. Almost all these stones are of trap rock, unhewn, each stone weighing four or five tons. There is one still standing in the field to the east of the two meinhirs above mentioned.
From an article about 'Ancient Circular Habitations, Called Cyttiau'r Gwyddelod, at Ty Mawr in Holyhead Island; with Notices of Other Early Remains There.' by the Hon. William Owen Stanley MP, in the Archaeological Journal for 1869 (v29)