Lacra C

Fieldnotes

I saw without seeing, looked at but did not find, recognised without knowing this stone row. From Lacra B I was surveying the surroundings and spotted this three stone alignment just fifty or so yards down the hill a bit, I took a picture and made a mental note to mention it to Alken, then immediately forgot all about it, distracted by the lovely little ring behind me. D'oh .
Looking at my picture and the few others, I've got to go along with stone row rather than the surviving arc of a circle. Also it is at a similar alignment to the Giants grave stone pair not far to the west from here, that is north east to south west.
Wish i'd been less daydreamy and gone for a closer look.
Edited 23rd July 2012ce