Mousa Broch

Broch

Non visit!

This was the only site I had on my 3 week itinerary that I failed to visit.

Due to the times of the sailings I didn’t have chance for a daytime visit so I thought I would go on one of the shorter evening sailings.

We arrived at booking centre only to discover that the evening sailings only operate on Wednesdays and Saturdays! (My fault for not checking in advance)

I therefore had no option but to settle for a very far of view.
On a clear day like today the Broch is actually quite easy to see on the Mousa. Shoreline.

It certainly gives as idea of how it must have looked along the coast when all the Brochs were in use – very impressive sight!

I hope to return to the wonderful Shetland Islands one day – this will be at the top of my ‘hit list’!
23rd July 2012ce

Comments (3)

What a shame you couldn't get to the best broch of them all, it's high on my wish list too. But one can't help wondering if we should have a new category of notes for when you don't actually get there, perhaps we could call them far off notes, field next door notes, failed notes or perhaps just use the miscellaneous note section, because really fieldnotes are for when you actually get there. Just a thought. Keep on tackling that list though, you make me very jealous. postman Posted by postman
23rd July 2012ce
I know that however many sites I 'visit' it will only ever be the tip of a very large iceberg! Posted by CARL
Failed notes. Ha ha ha ha! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat