Robin Hood and Little John

Fieldnotes

Visited 25th January 2003: Peterborough is a maze of dual carriageway. Without a map it took me while to find the road that runs near these stones. If you're approaching on the A47(T) (guess what, it's a dual carriageway) you can only get at the junction if you're travelling west. Look out for a signpost for Castor, Ailsworth, Marholm and Golf Course. At the top of the slip road you need to turn left, then immediately left again down a little access road, so you're heading east again. There's a Nene Park information board on the corner. Keep on down this road and resist the temptation of parking until you the next information board (with some blurb about the stones on it).

There's no public access to the stones, but you can get very close to them (or hop the fence). They are at the top of the field between the road and the River Nene (not right next to the river), but they're a bit obscured by foliage if you're standing on the road. From the information board walk west until you see a small crumbling concrete water main sign on your left (at least I think that's what it is). The stones are directly adjacent to this sign, on the other side of the fence.

I'm a bit suspicious about the antiquity of the stones themselves. They're both very square in cross section, and apparently there's a theory that they date back to the Middle Ages. If they're Bronze Age, they don't look like anything else I've seen. Worth a visit if you're stuck in Cambridgeshire and longing for some olde lumps of stone.