Skara Brae

For a change we all visited this very important site.
I had been nagging Karen for a long time that she simply ‘must’ see Skara Brae.
I think the fact there was a visitor centre with shop and café helped!
(Although these facts did little for my bank balance!)

It goes without say that this is a definite ‘must see’ when visiting Orkney.
I had read so much about it, seen so many photos and heard so much about Skara Brae that it was quite surreal actually being here.

We parked in the large car park (several coaches already here) and walked up to the visitor centre.

As members of CADW we had free entry although I did buy the guide book – something I do at all the places I visit. We first went to watch the film show which I thought was a bit naff and then went outside to see the reconstructed house you can walk around. I thought this was very well done and certainly gives a good idea of how it must have been to live at Skara Brae all those years ago.

We then headed over to the real houses. Luckily the rain had now stopped but it was very windy. The stones you pass giving a time-line for the settlement is a nice touch.

There were a number of people milling around and all were being watched by a member of staff to make sure no-one went inside the houses – although there would be no-one to stop you if you visited after closing time!

I won’t bother to describe the houses as this has been done many times before and I am sure everyone knows what they look like!
All I would reiterate is that the site IS a lot smaller than it looks in photos / on TV.

I originally planned to have a paddle in Skaill Bay but given the weather I chickened out!