Willerby Wold

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

Neolithic crematorium long barrow, trapezoidal mound incorporating a morturary enclosure, excavated c 1850 and 1960, slightly ploughed down, but still well-defined. Finds included Neolithic pottery, flint and stone implements.

TA 0296 7608. TUMULI [NR]. (1)
Willerby Wold Long Barrow was excavated by Greenwell in the mid-19th century, and shown to be one of the crematorium long barrows peculiar to Yorkshire.
From 1958-60 a more extensive excavation was undertaken to clear the whole eastern end of the mound. The barrow was a trapezoidal mound 122ft long, 35ft broad at the east end and flanked by ditches on the north and south sides. It had been erected over the site of a trapezoidal mortuary enclosure which had had a post-set facade at the eastern end incorporating a ritual-pit at the centre and another set behind. Bones of several bodies had been placed in the crematorium deposit and had been cremated by the firing of the deposit after the erection of the mound. (See plans).
Finds included Neolithic pottery (carinated bowls of Piggott's Grimston Ware) and flint and stone implements. The sherds found by Greenwell Collection in the British Museum. (2)
The adjacent round barrow is referred to by Greenwell and included with several others, "...most of which I have opened." (3)
Slightly ploughed down, but still well-defined. Published survey (25") correct. (4)
TA 0295 7607. Long barrow, 750m NW of High Forden Farm. Scheduled RSM number 23801. (5)