The Long Stone

Details of Site on Pastscape

Standing stone known as the Long Stone or Eddystone. It is a massive, unworked block of quartz, set upright, and standing roughly 4 metres high. A small hole in the top of the stone was used to support a weather vane. The tithe map of 1842 indicates the existence of a prehistoric barrow, now levelled, associated with the standing stone.

"Long Stone" - a large rough quartz stone fixed upright, about 13 ft high.' Standing stone at Music-water (Name SW 904 685). (1,2) (SW 9055 6869) Long Stone (NAT) (applies to 'dot' symbol). (3)
A standing stone of unworked white quartz 3.6 metres high, tapering from an approximately 1.8 metres "square" base. A metal spike has been set in the top with a crude wooden carving of a fish attached to it to form a weather vane. (4)
No change since report of 25 1 72. Surveyed at 1:2500 on PFD. (5)

SOURCE TEXT