The Tinglestone

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

A much mutilated long barrow orientated north - south, with a maximum height of 2m. The standing stone is 1.5m high by 2m by 0.3m thick, and is presumably a portal stone.
(ST 88239899) The Tingle Stone (NAT) Long Barrow (GT). (1)
A long barrow, orientated N-S with the north end the higher, 130ft by 70ft and 6ft high. The standing stone which gives the site its name is 6ft high and is situated on top of the mound towards the north end (2).
Coins are said to have been found in the barrow (3). (2-3)
The westerly post of a gateway, just to the north, is of much weathered oolite measuring 4 1/2ft high by 2ft by 1ft, and could possibly have come from the barrow (4). (4)
A much mutilated long barrow orientated N-S, with a maximum height of 2.0m. The standing stone is 1.5m high by 2.0m by 0.3m thick, and is presumably a portal stone.
Published survey (25") revised. (5)

SOURCE TEXT