Cnoc Freiceadain

Visited 2.6.12

There is a tiny Historic Scotland sign pointing the way to the long cairns from the minor road to the east. A wooden stile is helpfully provided to get over the field fence. It is then just a matter of heading up hill until you reach the cairns.

The small information board states the cairns are 5,000 years old. Both cairns are mangled but they are not looking bad for their age! H.S. state the cairns have never been excavated.

Both cairns are large and approximately 2 metres high. There are lots of small stones sticking out of the turf covering the cairns. There are also several large stones - one very large being about 1.5 metres long (part of the passage?)

There are good coastal views from the cairns and it does make you think that perhaps they were sited here to be seen from the sea? Away in the distance a power station and wind farm now dominate the shoreline.

These cairns are impressive but it was getting towards the end of a long day / drive so I don’t think I appreciated them as much as I should have. It’s a long old drive to get up here!