Hafodygors Wen

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

This is, I feel one of the most underrated, under visited and one of the most interesting and important sites in North Wales. As Bladup pointed out it is almost a carbon copy of Fontburn four poster in Northumberland http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/6354/fontburn_dod_wood.html
and I wholly agree. But from my first visit I decided that it was unfair to have gorse bushes molesting and hiding two of the four stones, so last time I came I took it on as my duty to remove one of the gorse bushes as best as I could. That was almost six months ago, and I wanted to see what it looked like now, so armed with my trusty shears I stumbled and staggered back to the four poster, as my last visit of the day. My camera had run out of batteries, this can happen after ten hours of photography, and 639 photos, but I took it anyway just in case it let me have a few more pictures, it did, but only five, then that was it.

Some small patches of grass have started to regrow in the brown patch left by my handy work six months ago, and it looked like someone had already made a start on the other bigger gorse bush, unless that was also me getting a head start last time. So I laid into it with more gusto than someone whose been up for over thirty hours should have, at the time I felt no pain or fatigue, but the day after I ached in places that don't ever get used, and still hurt now three days later. But in the end the bush was gone, it looks a bit of a mess, so i'll go back in the autumn to tidy up and finish off. Then in a couple of years I'm sure people will be coming from far and wide to see the only four poster stone circle in North Wales, and will have no idea the toil involved by a single person unknown. Clandestine gardener, that's me.
23rd June 2012ce

Keep up the gardening Postie! Posted by CARL
Thanks Carl, will do. postman Posted by postman
25th June 2012ce
Well done that man. I think I may have mentioned a knighthood in an earlier comment, obviously I fundamentally disagree with the whole concept of monarchy and knighthoods, so you deserve a commendation from the people's committee for praiseworthy stone-maintenance. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
1st July 2012ce
Thanks again, i've googled said committee and apparently it doesn't exist, so i'm getting a petition together to get it formed, we'll need a chairman, how are you fixed?

yaay its July!!
3rd July 2012ce
Good work! Do you keep the shears in your ruck sack just in case? juamei Posted by juamei
3rd July 2012ce
Not quite, but they are a permanent feature of the car boot, just in case. postman Posted by postman
It's secret, you won't find it on google. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat