Seven Stones of Hordron Edge

Fieldnotes

The site is 4 hours walking from my house, so I visit it often. To best access it, park in the large layby to the south of the A57 (Glossop to Sheffield road). Walk west down the A57 to Cutthroat Bridge, and climb over the barbed-wire encrusted gate with the keep out notices. Follow the track through the pines, and when they finish, scramble up the edge to your left (east). walk south along the edge and you can't miss it. I've been here many times, and have never been challenged.

The site can also be reached easily by dropping off Stanage Edge at the summit and "trespassing" diagnally across the moor. It is boggy, and beware grouse shooters!