Stonehenge Cursus Group

Equally as impressive as Stonehenge were the sight of barrow graves on the horizon as far as the eye could see.

I was saddened to see the lack of interest from tourists in the final resting place of tribal kings of old, but their indifference was my gain as I and occasional souls explored the Cursus.

I found it to be a peaceful respite from the chatter and commercial nature of Stonehenge. Sitting atop on a barrow, one can easily imagine what it was like before the arrival of roads, car parks and coaches. It seems there is a greater sense of energy to be found here than in the famed stones.

I've made a short film that details my time at the Cursus and Stonehenge. I hope you enjoy it.

Spiddly Posted by Spiddly

That's a nice video! Cheers for sharing that :) goffik Posted by goffik
18th June 2012ce
Really enjoyed your video and the straightforward text. I agree with you about the Stonehenge landscape of barrows, Cursus and Avenue - the majority of visitors don't seem to walk out into it and miss so much. Not least the pleasure of approaching Stonehenge along the Avenue. tjj Posted by tjj