The Bridestones

Burial Chamber

Visited 6th May 2012

For our day trip out on the Beltane bank holiday we were heading up to Alderley Edge, but with the Bridestones being on the way (sort of) and also nicely accesible it seemed rude not to pay them a visit.

It must have been fifteen years since I was last here, shocking really since they are only around thirty miles from home. Parking up on the drive right by the access to the chamber, the first thing that struck me was the peace and quiet. I had distinct memories last time of a continual barking from the manic pack of hounds that lived at the farm next door, but the days of canine cacophony now seem to have passed.

The huge portal orthostats, and overall size of the tomb impress, and everything was a lot neater and tidier than I remember it last, when the chamber was strewn with rubbish, and undergrowth choked the stones. Today though everything is neat and tidy and lovely, not a scrap of rubbish to be found, and apart from the slight incursion of the rhodedendrons, which are in need of a prune, the site seems much better looked after than before.

The sun is out, but chill winds sweep clouds across the horizon as I sit in the chamber writing my notes. As I'm writing I hear voices as a pair of walkers sidle up to the stones. As they talk about how the stones were built by 'Druids' for sacrificial rites, I feel compelled to give them a brief history lesson on the Beaker peoples and the actual purpose of the site. They thanked me for the information (although I'm sure I could bore for England on matters megalithic!) and we are left alone again at the stones.

It has been lovely to revisit this place, which has been even better than my memories of it, I certainly won't be waiting another fifteen years to come back, in fact the next warm and sunny weekend we get I think this might be the perfect place for a picnic!
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather

Comments (2)

Whilst I can't be 100% sure, i'm still fairly certain it wasn't the beaker folk that built it either. postman Posted by postman
Oops better get my history books out again! Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather