Cleeve Common cross dyke

Dyke

I was a bit disappointed by this.

I was expecting a sort of Offa’s Dyke type construction but the section I saw was not much more than a shallow ditch.

I think my expectation levels were a bit high!
(At least I didn’t get hit by a golf ball)

Comments (2)

Funny you should mention golf balls Carl, but when I was on Emblance Downs walking back toward King Arthur's Hall from the Leaze stone circle area I picked up a brand spanking new Ultra 'Metal Matrix' golf ball. You'd have to be off your (golf) trolley to be practising out there and be expecting to find the balls afterwards in that wilderness!! Posted by Sanctuary
11th May 2012ce
To be honest, it's a miracle it's survived at all, with the golf course "landscaping". Still, it's a good 1,000 years (or more) older than Offa's Dyke and there are plenty of bits of that that are less impressive! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat