Auchmachar

Fieldnotes

06/05/2012 - Not many places to park round here but space for a car at start of track to Braeside Auchmachar (NJ 9430 5011). We headed SW along the track then up hill on first path through wood to top with it's pretty impressive long cairn. Great views from here to Bennachie and the Cairngorms. Just a short walk east to the remaining stones of this circle. Had a little problem with cows in the field but they eventually moved away so we could approach the stones. Only two stones still standing, both nice. Could be a few more hiding in the field clearance. Look out for cup mark on stone next to gateway north east of circle. Better circles than this one in the area but still worth a visit. thelonious Posted by thelonious