Castle Dore

My last visit of the day – and what a good one to finish on.

The Hillfort can be found on a minor road just to the east of the village of Tywaerdreath. There is room to park a little way up the road from the site in a lay by.
To access the site you need to jump over the field gate at the top of the drive leading to Lawhibbet Farm.
If you want to do this legally you probably need to ask for permission from the farm?

Once you are across the flat field and inside the outer rampart you can relax a bit as the ramparts height (about 3m) keeps you out of sight!

The outer ditch is now only about 0.5m deep although no doubt it would have been far deeper when the site was constructed.
The second inner rampart is again about 3m high with its ditch a bit deeper – about 1m.

There were cows around but I thought the site was in good condition – better than most Hillforts I have visited.

This is a really easy site to access as long as you are prepared to either:
A – ask permission or B – sneak over the gate access is easy enough.