Giants' Graves

Fieldnotes

Do not underestimate the trip to the Giants Graves. walk along a track for about 1/2 a mile and then the ascent begins, and goes on, and on, and on. Through the woods, the hillside has steps all the way to the summit, but it is a real steep climb.

Expect to take some rest stops (and on the way back down travellers plaintively asking "is it much further?") Once you reach the top of the steps, you might think you are there. Oh, no, continue along the hilltop, climbing still slightly, through the woods - watch out, we expected Orcs to come running at us at any moment.

When you reach the clearing, you will not be disappointed. What a great place! As others have said, the views must have been breathtaking - a burial for kings!

Only one thing spoilt our restful period at the top.... a phone call from work! don't take your mobile.
moey Posted by moey