St. Eval Church Stones

Visited 16.4.12

In the booklet ‘A guide to the ancient parish church of St Eval’ (£2.00) I picked up in the church I came across the following extracts:

In 1917 St Eval was described as ‘one of the roughest and most ungetable places in the county!’

‘There must have been an earlier pagan site here as the churchyard and boundary is built in a ‘round’ – indicating an earlier settlement’.

‘There is a Bronze and Iron Age settlement at Trevisher, one mile to the east, and there were at least 6 sets of Barrows around the church which were destroyed with the building of the airfield’

‘Lady Chapel screen (built around 1540) shows a winged dragon eating a bone – Basilisk?’ (The carvings on this screen are excellent)

The church is well worth a look around and has lots of RAF related items. A lot older are the 7 Green Man ceiling bosses, high in the rafters.
I thought I counted 8 but the booklet states there are 7. No doubt the booklet is correct!