Ardristan

Fieldnotes

Visited April 2012, this site is easy to find, being on the N81 south of Tullow. Access is through/over a gate that had a 'No Shooting' sign on it, on the left hand side of the road...the stone is visible from the road, depending on the growth of the hedgerows that is! No cattle were present (phew!) when I visited...I got the impression that a crop had just been planted...which means that visitors later in the year may have to keep a better eye out for the stone, as the height of the crop increases!! A lovely stone, with a strong presence....much taller than I first thought as I approached it....the grooves give it a more geometric grace somehow!!?! Nice. stonemad Posted by stonemad