Hendra Farm

From Carland Cross junction (A30 / A 39) take the minor road east.
You will pass a transmitter on your left and then come to a concrete track on your right (heading to Hendra Farm) – park here.

Head south along the track (public right of way) and look across the field to your right. You will easily see a large Barrow in the middle of the field. It is large – approx 2.5m high x 30m across. The Barrow isn’t visible from the road; only from the track.

Keeping walking down the path and you will come to the other Barrows on your left – in amongst the trees/bushes – not that easy to spot.

Although the O/S map shows 3 Barrows I was only able to spot 2. One was approx 3m high x 15m across and the other was 3m high x 20 m across

There are several Barrow groups in the area and these appear to be the easiest to visit.