St. Eval Church Stones

Visited 16.4.12

The church can be found just outside the airfield on the northern perimeter. In fact the church is directly across the airfield from the St Eval Airfield stone.

It is a nice church and was / is used by the RAF. There are many RAF related items in the church. Of more interest to readers here of course are the Green Man bosses found high on the beams, the St Eval Dragon and the standing stones around the graveyard.

There is a large car park outside the church.

As soon as Dafydd saw the church he was ‘well up’ for a visit! Karen stayed in the car as Sophie was asleep.

Workmen were cutting the grass and I befriended their dog – a little Jack Russell.
As they tended the graves I rummaged about in the hedges trying to spot the stones – not an easy task.

Eventually I managed to spot 5 stones of various shapes and sizes.

Without doubt the highlight was the large pinky/white coloured stone diagonally across from the church entrance, next to a bench. It is about 2m high and 1m wide – very pretty.
The same type of stone as the Airfield stone.