Tintagel

Cliff Fort

Whatever your views on all things ‘King Arthur’, this is a great place to visit.

Whilst Karen and Sophie were happily looking around the ‘themed’ shops, I of course headed out towards the Castle/Cliff Fort with Dafydd. It is a bit of a hike from the town out to the headland and I’m afraid it would be difficult (impossible) for those with mobility problems. There are a series of steep stone steps to get up to the headland.

For those who are able to make it the views are simply superb. Waves crashing on rocks all around; fine coastal views on both sides. (It helps of course if the weather is good!) There actually isn’t that much to see of the castle ruins although the outline of the ‘Dark Age’ buildings are very interesting. There are several information boards scattered around and much more details in the guide book you can buy.

We then made our way down onto the beach to have a look at ‘Merlin’s Cave’ (Dafydd wanted to throw pebbles into the sea). This is even more difficult to access than the castle as the lower concrete steps have been washed away by the sea and you have to clamber over large boulders. There were lots of people about but you do need to be fairly agile.

Unsurprisingly Dafydd developed his ‘bad leg syndrome’ on the steep walk back up to the town and we agreed on a joint carry/walk solution. By the time I reached the top of the slope I was pretty well knackered. Perhaps the £3 I could have paid to have been driven up the hill in a Land Rover wasn’t so expensive after all?

All in all well worth a visit.
Don’t let the ‘Arthur’ hype put you off.