Men-An-Tol

Holed Stone

Despite it getting late and have to brave the aftermath of last nights torrential rain which resulted in mud baths and streams were footpaths should be, I just had to see Men-an-tol. It’s just one of those ‘must see’ sites that you’ve seen a million times in books and on postcards. It is actually signposted from the main track close to it, and it proved to be as strange and enigmatic as I expected. I can well believe that in the summer truckloads of people come to look at the site because this is one of the most famous ancient sites in England.

I had come up via Carn Galver and the Nine Maidens. I think it’s fair to say that the other way is probably the easier and more normal route, especially without a map. Men-an-Tol is actually signposted from the main Trevowhan to Madron road (at approx SW418347), and has a lay-by to accommodate about 4 cars.