Wapley Hill

Miscellaneous

Our attention was [...] particularly engaged in visiting Wapley hill, which is famous for its rabbit-warren, but far more for its beautiful and extensive prospect. -- Upon this hill a British incampment with three trenches is easily traced, and it must undoubtedly have been a very advantageous position for that purpose. Nearly in the centre is a remarkable spring, which is constantly full of water, without suffering any increase or diminution. -- Having arrived upon the most elevated ridge of the mountain, we beheld a circular view still more compleat than any we had hitherto observed, for the prospect on all sides was either rich, or beautiful, or picturesque.
From The Gentleman's Magazine v84, 1798, in " 'A Tour Through Wales and the central Parts of England' by Charles Shephard, junior. " This suggests Mr Shephard knew TSC's folklore that the spring never dries up. And indeed it may well be true.

And this is still utterly true as well:

"... we beheld a circular view still more compleat than any we had hitherto observed, for the prospect on all sides was either rich, or beautiful, or picturesque."