Try

Try menhir

SW460350 - I didn't have chance to visit this but it's mentioned in both Ian McNeil Cooke's 'Standing Stones of the Land's End' (1998 - Men-an-Tol Studio) and Craig Weatherhill's 'Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land's End' (Cornwall Books - 1981). This 2.55/2.7m tall menhir (accounts vary) was excavated in 1958 and 1962 by Vivien Russell and Peter Pool. A stone cist with a massive capstone was found buried near the foot of the stone. Originally covered by a small cairn the cist contained a 'Handled A' beaker, various fragments of pottery, fragments of burnt bones, and two unburnt long bones. Around the cist were scattered shards and flints, and a saddle quern was also uncovered. The beaker can be seen in the County Museum in Truro.