Louden Stone Circle

Louden Hill Stone Circle - 26.12.2002

After finally finding this it then made me realise how pathetic my 'possible circle remains' looked (see the sub-site I've called 'Louden Hill 2??'). Although this is regarded as a pretty minor circle (it is only mentioned in passing by Aubrey Burl in his 'Stone Circles of Britain, Ireland and Brittany' (1995) and was not apparently discovered until 1973) at least it is clearly a fallen circle.

I counted 31 stones, including one double stone and several only just poking through the moor land, but not including probable overgrown stones (humps in the ground), nor possible stones just inside/outside the circle. This is rather strange because Craig Weatherhill counted 16/17 stone in all (see 'Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall and Scilly' - Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000).

Several other stones seem to be scattered outside especially to the East and North East.