Drombohilly

Visited 1st February 2012
Turn off the R571 at Lauragh Bridge, down a narrow lane which takes youu towards Drombohilly.
I parked by a green hut just past Gowlaur Lough. From here , I found an easy spot to cross the small stream and headed directly uphill towards Drombohilly Hill. It's a little boggy,but nothing to really get your feet wet. I was lucky enough to see a male Hen Harrier gliding past me and over the ridge. After gaining some height, I headed left parrallel with the road towards the fence. Theres an easy spot to step over by the high rocks. Then head around the head of the wet are to the next fence. There is one spot where it has fallen down and it's relatively easy to slip under it. Keep going to the last fence, hich is easily negotiable. You find yourself on a firebreak/track which heads left down hill, turning sharply right and steeply down. Drombohilly Circle soon comes into view in the infant plantation ahead right. Just before reaching the small stream veer off right, heading directly towards the circle. It may take a little longer than the more direct routes, but its relatively easy.
Drombohilly Circle is a gem. A multiple circle, there are 9 stones standing and 1 fallen. All are quite tall. This circle looks like it will disappear into the forestry which has been planted here in years to come, so visit while you can !
Meic Posted by Meic
2nd February 2012ce