Swallowhead Springs

Sacred Well

A place I'd only found out about recently, and after getting absolutely battered with the hail whilst walking around Avebury this felt like about all I was up to.

The place is palpably magical and sacred, without a doubt. The solitude and sanctity of the visit was rather diminished by a pheasant shoot which was going on nearby, but the 'specialness' of the place came through even that.

Probably my perceptual set, but the near-recumbent willow/s remind me of the legs of a birthing mother, further sanctifying the site. Silbury looks down, and in an area which can often get crowded this is much quieter and worth a short detour.