Reanascreena

Visited on the 20th January 2012
I've been meaning to visit this site for ages now and eventually got around to it last week.
From Skibbereen direction turn off left in Connanagh by the Beehive, go up the hill and take the first right.Keep going, ignore the left fork, go past the right hand turn and eventually you pass a farm entrance on your left, then there is a gate into a field, a big long field. This will be the field that you want. Really, you should go and ask the farmer , who lives up the next left by the bungalow. There are parking spaces along this road, before you reach the gate,
The day that I went, there was no answer at the farm, so I just went for it. Through the gate, up the long field and through the gate at the top.
Just as I reached the top of the hill, the circle came into view..... and so did the three BIG horses that are in the field. I'm not so keen on horses and I have to admit that they do make me a bit nervy ! so I quietly made my way over to the circle hopeing that they wouldn't see me. Of course, all three look up and make their way over,I quicken the pace and arrive at the circle before them.
The circle has an electric fence around it, but it's not switched on (or at least wasn't on this day !). The ditch surrounding the circle is full of stagnant rancid water lots of frog spawn, but luckily someone has put a few bits of wood to make access easier. You still sink ankle deep, but at least it's not knee deep.
This is a great circle though, it reminds me of a Dartmoor or West Cornwall circle.There are thirteen stones, all still standing. There is a feeling of peacefulness here. There is no noise other than the wind rustling through the grass. Even the horses, which are now grazing around the outside look calm and serene. It was a shame that it was such grey day, as I bet that the views from here are spectacular.
I'm definitely going to have to come back here again soon !
Meic Posted by Meic