Templebryan

Visited on the 8th December 2011
As you enter Clonakilty from Skibbereen direction go straight over the first roundabout. Then take a left (sign posted Enniskean). Carry on up this road until you see a right turn for Shannon Vale. Carry on until the junction by the shrine. You should be able to pull in by the shrine. Walk down the road 50 yds and you will see the circle in the field to your left. You may have to clamber over the bank, though there are apparently, some steps in the bank to help you, but I couldn't for the life of me find them !
The circle itself has 4 stones still standing and at least one fallen. There is a central stone of quartz, though I am not too sure about the antiquity of this.
I thought that the site was a little disappointing, looking rather neglected and forlorn, especially as brambles have started to take over around one of the stones.
The entire dog population of the neighbourhood seemed to all be barking in unison when I was there !
Meic Posted by Meic