Trethevy Quoit

Trethevy Quoit - 25.12.2002

'Christmas Day' at the most famous quoit in East Cornwall.

Although this stunning quoit is just about signposted from the main Dobwalls to Minions road, and then from Darite, I wouldn't rely on these small old white signs to get to this famous quoit. An OS map makes it easier. Once you get to the triangle just outside the field in the which it stands, there is then a then a large modern brown sign, but by then you are only about 20 metres from the quoit anyway! At this triangle there is a tarmaced lay-by for 5 cars, plus other spaces on road, and a nice information board. The info board contains info on the quoit itself and also some of the other ancient monuments in the St Cleer parish.

The site is just inside the field, through a wooden gate, and seems shockingly large once you step inside the field. The stone at the back (the one that has fallen in) seems to be cup marked - ancient or modern?