Duloe

Duloe Stone Circle - 24.12.2002

Duloe seems to be pretty much open access. Although it is on private land it seems that as long as visitors act properly we should be able to enjoy this lovely lowland circle. The circle is actually close to the church at the South end of the village and is now signposted from the road by a small wooden signpost.

A small lane, next to a barn being converted, leads up to a gate and into the field. As the field in which the circle stands often contains livestock it's very wise to keep dogs on a lead and beware of the lambing season etc.

Next to the hedge, behind the circle, there is a lovely little info board which has been photographed by Phil and posted on this great website. Enjoy!