Ludworth Intakes

Fieldnotes

[visited 27/11/2011] Mangled and abused but still standing defiant in the corner of a field (or 3). Someone, presumably the combination of treasure hunters and excavators in the 18th century, have removed the centre of the cairn, but you can still get a sense of quite how large this beast was. The views to the North are worth the effort even if you didn't fancy seeing a cairn. Nice to know this lies on a boundary even now. Chisworth is probably visible if you had someone stood near it to pick it out.

Access is on a footpath from the nearest road to the South past Brown low and is over a stile or two. You'll also need to navigate a field of long horned cattle.
juamei Posted by juamei