Strichen

Fieldnotes

15/01/2012 - Parked at NJ 9384 5488. We took the signposted path south under old railway line, across a stream then followed path between fields to circle (ground was frozen so not muddy today). Nice stroll and not too far. Couple of stiles to get over though. Restored RSC but well done. I like Buchan ring RSCs and I think this one has a real peaceful atmosphere. Picnic table next to circle comes in handy if you want to stay awhile. Cold today, no wind and a nice pale blue winter sky.

anyone know anything about the 'standing stone' just over the wall, about 100m north of circle? Guess it's modern?
thelonious Posted by thelonious