Penbedw

Passed by 15.1.12

Had no real intention to photograph this barrow today as I have passed Penbedw countless times as it is local, but today I passed it and had to turned around at Nannerch and come back. With the brilliant light and shade of a cold but bright day I could see a feature not noticed before. From my vantage point at the roadside you can clearly see what must be the distubance evidence from the 1860 excavation (Aubrey Burl "A Guide to the Stone Circles of Britain..").

In the picture (also posted today) you can see a 'trench' dug into the barrow, unless of course this is an original entrance feature?

The round barrow lies in the same pasture as Penbedw Stone Circle which has doubted history in some people's view. However, the barrow was excavated in 1860 when "..large stones and urn sherds" were found.