Creswell Crags

Cave / Rock Shelter

Fieldnotes

Pleased to see that Stubob's put this site on the map. I've visited this place a couple of times but sadly have no photos to post here.

A strange place this - I recollect that the air was very still last time we visited, almost oppressive. Visually this is similar to a scaled down version of Cheddar Gorge but, thankfully without the tourist coaches parked at the bottom. The caves are largely fenced off from the public but a winding walk around the valley floor takes the visitor past each fancifully named cave.

***

Whilst you're in "the Dukeries" pop into the grounds of nearby Rufford Park for some food and a look at the gallery. I've posted up a review on the facilities section.
RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream