Presaddfed

Visited 31st December 2011

The sun is out, turning the sky blue as we arrive at this pair of dolmens. Again another site I've not visited before, despite many past visits to Anglesey, and this was top of my list to see this time. Unlike nearby Ty Newydd the dolmen here now stands proud alone, I'm so glad the ridiculous wooden truss had been removed. I squeezed under the capstone of the southern chamber, trying not to get my feet too wet in the huge pool of water which had puddled in there, and putting my faith to the test that that wooden truss really was never necessary.

Two dolmens for the price of one can't be bad, although the northern chamber is now just a jumble of stones. It feels like the dolmen of elemental water here, being near to a lake and standing on very waterlogged ground, but it has a most warm and welcoming atmosphere, and not just due to the improving weather!

I'm not sure if this would have been one large mound with two chambers, or just two neighbouring smaller cairns, without archaeological evidence its difficult to say. The vague construction date (according to the sign it was built some time within a 2,000 year period!) also may allow for the possibility of it being a multi phase monument.

It's certainly a special dolmen in fine pristine surroundings, its just a shame the trees screen the view of the nearby lake. Still a great place to spend some time on a lovely New Year's Eve.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather