Branksome Library Stone

Fieldnotes

I re-visited the stone today, almost eight years since the last time I saw it in this location. The surroundings are now much more overgrown. It's in a fairly sad state really, lost at the bottom of a garden. There is now a bench in front of it, so maybe some people do get to enjoy sitting in front of it a letting their minds go!
From the one resident I spoke to today though, I don't think people are that aware of it's history. It's a rock feature in an overgrown border with some old crisp packets and cat shit for company.
texlahoma Posted by texlahoma

Comments (1)

This has to be one of my favourite comments ever. It is why we love these stones. Beautiful. Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger