St. Lythans

Visited 27.12.11

Like Tinkinswood, I was keen to re-visit this site following the excavation work carried out in October.

Accompanied by my Niece, Danielle, we parked up and squelched up towards the burial chamber.
There was clear evidence of the trench put right across the site (the turf having been put back on).

The findings of the dig concluded:
'The cairn was originally 30 metres in length and about 12 metres wide, constructed from locally collected limestone slabs and boulders. The cairn material was carefully laid on the ground with the edges of the monument defined by a low revetment. It is clear that this was once a substantial structure. The façade at the front of the chamber would have extended either side and would have formed a striking feature similar to that at Tinkinswood'

Fragments of Neolithic pottery, a fragment of a bone needle, struck flint and human bone and teeth were found. The flint appears to be early Neolithic in date. Pre-monument ground surface charcoal was also found which will be able to accurately date its construction.
3rd January 2012ce