Knock Hill

Sacred Hill

Fieldnotes

Climbed up from the west side parking at Knockenbog. From there I used the path then climbed the fence and went straight up. For 3/4s of the way it was fairly long tough heather and jabby things but after jumping a ditch the heather becomes fairly short making it much easier to reach the top. At the bottom it was calm. At the top a major gale blew with occasional hail for good company. Still the trig provided cover for a wee sit down and a chance to admire the scenery before clouds and darkness moved in.

The small circle, same as Theolonius, wasn't there the last time I was here but it looks very pretty with it's little outlier. A couple of cairns are at the top, one a climbers cairn and the other a memorial to a youngster from Aberchirder who died tragically young.

2nd January 2012ce

Comments (2)

Hi Drew, the new circle on the summit is built by a hill runner who carries one stone up with him every time he climbs the hill. I saw him a few years back I think. He went up and down 3 times in the time we did it once (and once was enough for me). more about him here

thelonious Posted by thelonious
Cheers T, some good pics on that site. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy