Castallack Carn

Castallack Carn Menhir - 23.12.2002

SW4474/2537 (8 digit reference taken from Ian McNeil Cooke's book)

I couldn't find this despite being in the right area. As you come into the hamlet of Castallack you can just about park just before the road turns sharply to the right. The bridleway up to Castallack Carn is poorly marked. I got the feeling that house next to it wants to 'own' it (or disown it!). Look for the modern wooden gate. This is the rather posh entrance to the bridleway (as if you're going into someone's back garden or driveway). I didn't have the grid reference at the time and was merely following the map. It was hard to see exactly where it would be on the map and thus it was hard to know exact where to look. I looked in the fields I could, which was not always easy as the bridleway is often sandwiched between 2 fields with trees and brambles on each side. Once at the top there were many huge quartzy stones in some serious gorse and bracken but nothing to suggest it was a (the) menhir.

In Ian McNeil Cooke's 'Standing Stones of the Land's End' (1998 - Men-an-Tol Studio) he says that it's 1.8m tall and "stands in an overgrown area close to the footpath West of the Iron Age round".

With the exact grid ref and the dusk not falling so fast, maybe someone can find it (or me next time I'm down that way!).