The Nine Maidens

Stone Row / Alignment

Nine Maidens Stone Row - 24.12.2002

Before the relatively recent discovery of 8 stone rows on Bodmin Moor and one at Lezant, this superb and intriguing stone row was believed to be the only one in Cornwall. Unlike other stone rows these stones are very large, and are aligned on a menhir 500m to the North East known as the Fiddler / Magi Stone (see separate entry for that).

The travel instruction already on this site are excellent, although I would add that t is a small SOS phone, so don't look for a big public phone box. It is a public footpath to the stones, from the stile, which is an interesting up and down affair, rather like mini ramparts of a hill fort. The field was very very sodden when I visited and full of sheep.

The northern most stone has amazing streaking of quartz across it.