Hirdrefaig

I couldn't get the link to work for archwilio (Gwynedd archaeological trust website)

Description :
Recorded 6" OS.

Maen Hir, 500 SE Hirdrefaig 8 1/4' high x 4' x 1 3/4', with packing stones at base.

As described by RCAHM. Published survey 25" correct.

Somewhat blocky slab with a pronounced lean to W. Local igneous stone with quartz veins. Packing stones on W side. Stands on a rounded E-W ridge - ridge obscures view to EW somewhat. Visible for some distance on both sides of the ridge - most on N & NW where it is on skyline for some places.

The monument comprises a large standing stone that probably dates to the Bronze Age (c.2300 - 800 BC). It is located within an enclosed field of improved pasture on an E-W aligned ridge. The standing stone measures 2.5m tall, 1.4m wide and 0.5m in depth. It is aligned N-S and has a weathered surface. The stone leans to the W. There are packing stones visible on the W side. The stone is made of a local igneous rock and is notable for its quartz veins.

A standing stone of probable Bronze Age date. The stone is 2.5m tall, 1.4m wide and 0.5m deep. It is aligned north-south and has a weathered surface and rectangular profile with parallel sides that rise to a bluntly rounded point.