Dromroe

Fieldnotes

As Ken says this stone circle is harder to find than it looks. I had been using the TME for directions and they are fine until you come close to it. There is no carpark or sign-posts. In fact at one track up it says the stone circle is closed to the public. I used the Kerry Way and then vered off towards it when I got closer. There were a number of cows up here when I visited so be wary of that.
The stone circle is fantastic and well worth the journey. Probably one of the best preserved in Ireland.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Comments (1)

Unfortunately missed this.... I came up the track that says the circle is out of bounds with me mum and dad, lost my bearings trying to find an alternative and consequently ran out of time. However to say Uragh was compensation would be a bit of an understatement. An embarrassment of megalithic riches here and great to see more Irish sites as we wait for Ken's next masterpiece.

Would be good to know why it is supposedly 'closed' if I ever get the chance to go back?