Sharpitor

Multiple Stone Rows / Avenue

Sharpitor Stone Rows - 28.12.2002

I don't know if these rows have a name so I've temporarily called them Sharpitor Stone Rows, because of their proximity to Sharpitor.

They are situated next to a small lake and lay-by just to the South of the main B3212 road, between Yelverton and Princetown, near the edge of the Dartmoor National Park. I found the lake and lay-by difficult to spot whilst driving; don't concentrate on looking for the lake, it's small and not that easy to spot (well not for me, in a low Coupe and no companion to help); just follow your instinct and wait for the lay-bys to come into view as you approach the brow of the hill. There are two small lay-bys either side of the lake.

Just as I think I have sussed out the North East end of the rows 2 people come bounding across from the cairn and cist, waving their arms about profusely and making themselves look important. They stride up the row, jumping on mounds (doh!) to see if there are stones
underneath. More arm waving occurs around the end of the row and after quite some time they depart.

The two parallel Stone Rows at Sharpitor run across the Southern edge of the lake but it's hard to tell what is what, and it's not aided by it being eroded around the lake and by a constant stream of people going up to Sharpitor, barely 400m to the South East. I think the South West
end is relatively easy to work out, with what looks like a overgrown rock cairn, but the North East end had me confused. There is quite a large stone, as if an end stone (or blocking stone, like found at merrivale which is only a 4 kms away as the crow flies), but after that there are a few more stones leading down towards the cairn and cist, often looking like they are in the right place and size to be continuing the row. From this possible end stone, across the edge of the lake to the probable finish on the South West side, I counted 66 stones (some barely poking through the grass).