The Hellstone

The Hell Stone - 22.12.2002

Hell this was muddy, and the cows in the first field were very territorial. From SY601869 (almost opposite Hampton Barn Farm), there is a small lay-by and stile into the first field. The cows feeding centre is also situated around here so in December it was extra muddy! The footpath on the map seems to follow the fence across the field on its northern side, and as I couldn't see that far ahead I played it safe and followed the fence on this side despite the cows. Half way
along the field the fence then forced me to change sides, and at the end of the filed there was a handy notice, saying something to the effect of 'Please walk on whichever side of the fence the cows are not using'. I could have done with a similar sign at the road end of the field!

I am slightly surprised that other people have said that the hell stone is not so easy to spot as I seemed to be able to see it / the enigmatic gnarly tree that is next to it (see photos), from quite a way off. When I visited there was a duck pond barely a few metres to the South edge of the burial chamber (shown well in Phil's excellent picture on this site). I could be wrong but it did not look natural at all. Very pleasant to look at all the ducks but surely made too close to the burial chamber? Maybe it's a trade off because there seems to be no official footpath to the Hell Stone and access presumably relies on the farmer's goodwill.

The chamber is exactly as I had imagined it. Amazing views back towards the Hardy Monument, and all very peaceful. Big fat dark bulbous stones, looking like something out of a Beryl Bainbridge painting. And that tree is also amazing and very fitting to the surroundings.