Treverven

Treverven Menhir - 23.12.2002

This is just off the B3315, where there is a tiny lay-by just to the East of the kink in the road. Otherwise you could park just further up the hill where the road widens a little. A public footpath, which is clearly signposted on the kink of the road, leads from the road (opposite the
entrance to Burnewhall Farm) 30 metres up through a short wood to a stile. From the stile walk straight ahead towards a telephone pole and a gap in the hedge. This is not 2 separate fields as the OS map suggests, and therefore the public footpath is not at the edge of the field, but actually straight across one larger field. The stone is in the next field up. It's a nice curvy stone and measures 180cm (H) x 80 (W) x 50 (D).

Of all the lone stones I visited around Land's End this is the most suspect of them all because it isn't that tall, is in the middle of a field, and is not mentioned in Craig Weatherhill's excellent 1981 book 'Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land's End' (Cornwall Books). However, using Weatherhill's ground rules for what is probably an ancient menhir and what is probably a modern cattle rubbing post this is big enough to be a menhir, and is mentioned as a '"possible menhir...excavated in 1922 but no finds" in Ian McNeil oCoke's 'Standing Stones of the Land's End' (1998 - Men-an-Tol Studio).