Trelew Menhir

This is off the B3283, 2km North East of St Buryan. A track to Trelew B&B is just after the brow of the hill, almost forming a crossroads with a very minor farm track. The menhir is not far from the junction. At the first 'lay-by' on the left two field entrances meet. The menhir is then 30 metres from one of these gates. I'm not sure whose land this belongs to. The field bore the aftermath of a maize crop, so I would imagine that in summer the stone may almost be swamped by maize! The stone measures 250cm (H) x 110 (W) and is quartzy and very impressive, although very lonely!

The site was excavated in 1871 by W.C.Borlase (busy year!) and cremated remains, wood, flint, clay and calcified bone were found in a pit 3ft below ground level, close to the foot of the stone. The stone appears to be unusually erected on its narrowest end.